Could ruptured internal stitches cause a nose to project more?

I'm six weeks post op from a revision which was done to deproject the tip through repositioning and cartilage grafts were used also. Since my first rhinoplasty, I've been applying mild pressure by massaging my nose to alleviate swelling. I've stopped recently in fear of causing grafts to move and rupturing the internal stitches the were made in the tip. I'm wondering if the tip could possibly project more if the internal stitches were to break at this time(6 weeks) since my rhinoplasty

No doctor answers yet