Is Restylane Lyft really the only filler that is FDA approved for the mid face?

Is Voluma was also FDA approved for the same facial area?

Doctor Answers 10

Restylane LYFT gets the newest FDA-approval for the mid-face!

Althougth, several other dermal filler types and brand names are commonly used for mid-face filling, Restylane LYFT was the most recently approved hyaluronic acid  by the FDA along with  Juvederm Voluma.  It effectively lifts the mid-face to contour the changes that occur with aging and is known to last 12 - 18 months.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Midface hyaluronic acid fillers

Both Restylane Lyft (Galderma) and Voluma (Allergan) are approved as volumizing hyaluronic acid fillers for the mid face and cheek areas.  These fillers are more dense than there counterparts Restylane, Restylane Silk, and Juvederm which are typically injected in the nasolabial fold areas or in deeper lines around the mouth.  

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Mid-face Filler Option FDA-Approved

Now  Restylane Lyft joins the group of fillers that the FDA has -approved for mid-face volumizing.   More commonly known as Perlane , this hyaluronic acid  is the most recently approved dermal filler  that  effectively lifts the mid-face to contour the changes that occur with aging . It  is known to last 12 - 18 months and offers an effective alternative.

Restylane lyft and Voluma

Both Restylane Lyft and Voluma are hyaluronic acid fillers FDA approved for use in the cheeks and mid face.  Always seek treatment from a qualified professional.  Good luck!

Jennifer Trent, MD, FAAD
Sarasota Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane Lyft and Voluma for mid face

Restylane Lyft and Voluma have both received FDA approval for the mid face. Both products are excellent, but should only be performed by an experienced and expert physician injector.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Restylane Lyft for Midface

Both Restylane Lyft and Voluma have the FDA indication for midface.  Lyft is FDA cleared to use in the lower face, as well.  Both are good products and have their uses in the appropriate patient.  We have seen great results with both.  

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Restylane Lyft and Voluma FDA approved for mid-face

You're correct that both Voluma and Restylane Lyft are indicated for the midface. They are fairly comparable products though Voluma has a larger particle size for volumizing. Restylane Lyft, has the additional claim that it is the only filler that can also be used around the mouth to fill in areas like the nasolabial folds in addition to cheeks.

Steven Gabel, MD, FACS
Portland Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Restylane Lyft for mid face

 Thank you for your question. You're correct that both Vomuma and Restylane Lyft are indicated for the midface. Restylane Lyft, has the additional claim that it is the only filler that can also be used around the mouth to fill in areas like the nasolabial folds in the marionette region in addition to the midface.

Restylane Lyft and Voluma are approved for the midface

Both these fillers are approved for the midface. They are both good fillers, made of hyaluronic acid. I'm creating a "cheek challenge" by placing Lyft in one side and Voluma on the other. I'm encouraging other docs to join this challenge. So far, both are equal. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Is Restylane Lyft the only FDA approved filler for the mid-face

You are indeed correct that both Restylane Lyft (formerly known as Perlane) and Voluma are both approved for the mid-face. They are fairly comparable products though I do feel that Voluma is a bit longer lasting and has a larger particle size for volumizing.

