I received a breast lift Feb 27 2016. Around my nipple area is still red and looks like it will keloid. Is this normal? (Photo)

How do I get rid of the red around my nipples ? And is this normal post Surgery of 6 month?

Doctor Answers 2

I received a breast lift Feb 27 2016. Around my nipple area is still red and looks like it will keloid. Is this normal?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Healing of the Areola after Breast Lift

Thank you for your question regarding healing after breast lift.  If your scar is red and flat, you may benefit from laser therapy to lighten the scar.  If your scar is red and raised, you will likely benefit from silicone sheeting therapy.  I would see your plastic surgeon to discuss these helpful options.  I wish you the best!   Dr. Bresnick

Stephen Bresnick, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
