Orbital decompression - are situations like ptosis and scleral show corrected with it?

I know orbital decompression surgery deals with setting the eyeballs back but are situations like ptosis and scleral show corrected with it or will i have to pay an additonal amount for eyelid surgery? Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

Decompression surgery

Decompression surgery makes the space around they ey bigger and allows the eye to move back. Through a customized process this can predictably improve the lower eyelid scleral show. Most studies show that the upper eyelid does not move or if it does it may become lower or more ptotic. 

Decompression surgery is a procedure that should only be undertaken for appropriate patients and by someone with tremendous experience. This surgery is complex and can have complications so advice from an orbital surgeon is critical 

Please be aware that orbital decompression is being touted as a cosmetic treatment.

It is not a cosmetic treatment.  It is a reconstructive surgery that has a long list of potential complications including a significant risk of visual loss from uncontrolled bleeding behind the eye.  It is performed when the benefits out weigh the risks.  Orbital decompression will generally make ptosis worse.  It can improve lower eyelid scleral show.  However in many cases these changes are not predictable and may require unanticipated surgical correction.  Consider posting your photos here to get Realself input on the appropriateness of having an orbital decompression.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Orbital Decompression

Hi laurence56, 

Thanks for your question. You are correct that orbital decompression surgery is performed to set the eyes further back in the orbit (eye socket). Typically, ptosis is not improved by this surgery but scleral show (superior and inferior) can be improved from this procedure. If it is being performed for Grave's disease (thyroid eye disease) or other non-cosmetic issues, the insurance company will often approve a second procedure to treat ptosis and/or scleral show. 

I hope this helps!

 
