Which procedure should I get done first? (photo)

I have a drooping columella, and I want to get a nose job to correct it but when my columella doesn't droop so low the area between my lip and nose will be pretty large, I am also unhappy with the size of my lips and wish they were more full, so I was exploring the option of a lip lift aswell. I am dead set on the Doctor I want doing my nose and I am exploring my options for the lip lift. Also considering a jaw implant. Is there any specific order this should be done? Thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Rhinoplasty

Your photo really doesn't give me much information.  In general however, the lip lift is not a real good operation at all.  As far as the chin implant is concerned, some surgeons like doing them and others do not.  It will really depend on the opinion of the individual surgeon.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Rhinoplasty for hanging columella

A rhinoplasty procedure can accomplish reducing the drooping and hanging columella.  It is important to perform nasal surgery first before any lip surgery.  Temporary fillers can be performed in the lips to make them more full.  Performing a chin implant may be necessary, but only after a full set of facial photographs are presented, especially from the side profile.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Rhinoplasty and lip lift?

A rhinoplasty and chin implant will balance your face. A lip lift can be done at the same time but if you have to choose do the chin implant before the lip lift. Choose a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon who does natural work. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Multiple facial procedures

Thank you for the question and as you have selected your surgeon for the nose you should ask his opinion on the order as they actually all could be done at the same time.
Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Sequence of Lip Lift and Rhinoplasty

You can have both procedures done at the same time so you need only one procedure and recovery.  Discuss this option with your surgeon. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
