What can I do or what procedure can I do to help fix the creases on the side of my chest? (Photos)

In 2011, I decided to get the gynecomastia surgery done. Which the tissue was the size of a golf ball on both breast. He also removed fat from my lower belly and gave the upper portion of my chest more definition. I've worked out and excercised to help develop more definition under my chest near my arm pits and I still can't get the creases to go away. Some doctors recommend fat transfer, some said they can "release" it and others don't want to work on it because they said it's not fixable.

Doctor Answers 2

Loose skin after Gynecomastia

Hi Duke,

Thanks for your question and photos. It seems that you had too much fat removed when the initial surgery was done that created a crease. It certainly needs to be fixed with fat and scar release. A physical exam is required to assess exactly what you need. I recommend getting several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons that specialize in gynecomastia. You may ultimately need skin excision. Good Luck!

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS
@gynecomastiarevision @breastsurgery @docmata #drcarlosmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Concerned about Creases Following Gynocomastia Surgery

If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. It's possible that any indentations could be addressed with fat grafting or cosmetic filler(s) if eligible.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
