Is it normal for my surrounding nipple area to be red 6 months later? (Photo)

Is it normal to have reddness around my nipples 6 months post surgery ? And am I keloiding ? Helppp I'm scared dr said it will go away but I'm not sure if he's just said that to calm me down ! I know I scar but I never knew my skin would be red still 6 months later ! They itch everyday so I know they are still healing but the red is driving me crazy . Also are silicone strips good to use? I heard they actually spread the scar out more is that true?HELP !

Doctor Answers 5

Is it normal for my surrounding nipple area to be red 6 months later?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Healing scars

There are many products on the market that can help improve the look of scars, including the silicone strips that you mentioned.  Speak with your plastic surgeon about some options to consider.  As scars mature, they will fade and improve in appearance.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Does silicone gel or silicone strip help scar healing?

Hi Caligirl,
Thanks for your question and photos. Silicone helps scar healing. As plastic surgeons we are not sure how exactly but we believe that pressure and moisture help. I would try the embrace product line as it helps to prevent the scars from spreading! As your Plastics surgeon what their thoughts are. Good luck!
All the best,Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACSBoard Certified Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Breast Lift and Scarring

Scar maturation and healing generally is a year process.  At 4-6 months the scars seem to be the most red and they begin to decrease in redness and usually by 12 months time they have lost the redness.I generally recommend silicone products to my patients and ask them to place silicone tape over their incision for up to 1 years time to help minimize the scar as much as possible.Hope that helps.Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Redness

It can take up to 12 months for the redness to subside. It does not look like a keloid. Silicone and Mederma are good options to reduce scarring. Check with your PS.
