How long to wait after buccal fat pad removal to get microdermabrasion on cheeks and Botox on jaw?!

I recently had buccal fat removal, and I wanted to know how many weeks I have to wait to get microdermabrasion done on my cheeks to clear up acne scarring, and Botox on my jaw to reduce the muscle.

Doctor Answers 1

How long to wait after buccal fat pad removal to get microdermabrasion #bucalfatremoval #chubbycheeks

in my practice, patients that undergo buccal fat removal are allowed to undergo ancillary facial procedures like facials, microdermabrasion, etc., 1 week after the procedure once most of the initial swelling has resolved.
Patients with questions about when OK to do X, Y or Z procedure after buccal fat removal, must ask the plastic surgeon that performed the operation when OK to do so.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
