How long before canals, puffiness, and fluid retention goes away after 3 months from Liposculpting? Results are going backwards.

I had liposculpting 3 months ago. 4.5 liters removed from the front/back trunk area & inner thighs. 1-2 months after lipo I had a nice defined waist and flatter stomach/thighs. Three months in and I no longer have a defined waist and other areas don't look as good. I have lost 15 pounds since so I'm not sure why I'm going backwards with my results. I have canals and I think fluid still that I can feel. I've had a deep tissue massage about 1-1/2 months in to my recovery.

Doctor Answers 6

How long before canals, puffiness, and fluid retention goes away after 3 months from Liposculpting? Results are going backwards.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Liposuction Results After 3 Months

Think of the initial liposuction results, momentarily, as an injury.  After the swelling goes down, which in most cases is less than two weeks, the patients will have a more contoured and sculpted look, and after three months, you should be seeing the final and last result of the liposuction procedure. It's difficult to say exactly what is happening with your body without an in-person evaluation.  Any questions on your specific recovery time and results should immediately be directed to your physician. 

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You need to be evaluated in person

It's not possible to say what's going on in your case without an in-person evaluation.

Generally, results at three months are close to what you're going to get long-term. While there are minor changes between three and six months, what you describe is not normal.

What you describe as "fluid canals" is also not normal.

Start off by following up with your surgeon.

You may need to get a second opinion if you feel you're not getting good answers or explanations.

I suggest you see a board-certified plastic surgeon who can offer all treatment alternatives.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


Thank you for your question. We usually see a 6 month time period as a good time evaluation window, and then your results can be evaluated. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Should be seeing results by now

By the three month point, you should be seeing results.  If you are losing weight, dieting and exercising, you should be seeing improvements.  If you are not, something needs to change.  First go back to the surgeon to make sure nothing is wrong.

Liposuction and Irregularity and Fluid

I suggest for all my patients to get velashape treatment, massage or ultrasound after liposuction procedures.  It helps the healing process progress and the swelling to resolve quicker.  I suggest an in person consultation to see if you are a candidate. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
