Lipo of flanks. (photo)

I had a full tummy tuck, muscle repair, and lipo of the flanks 1 week ago and ever since I came home I see my hip/side areas bulge out more especially on the left side. Is this going to stay like this? I have a follow-up appointment with my dr on Monday but wanted to get feedback before my appointment. I still have drains in.

Doctor Answers 2

Mommy make-over - will my result improve after a week?

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.
  • You are only a week after surgery.
  • Everything is swollen.
  • Give yourself at least six months for swelling to subside before you start to worry!
  • Chances are your result will be just fine.


Often if the doctors do not do the full three quarter lift you sometimes have dog ears or loose skin/extra skin left on the flank area.  More aggressive liposuction or further skin removal are needed to improve this.  I suggest continuing your compression, lymphatic massage and hyperbaric oxygen at this point.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
