Is it possible to have another intragastric balloon procedure several years after my first one?

Assuming the first one went without any problems, would it be possible to have this procedure done again 5 years after the first? Are there any drawbacks or side effects? Thanks so much!

Doctor Answers 1

Balloon

Hello 

It s possible to have this procedure again but it's good to know how much weight,  you had gain in this time,and know about your eating habits, because it's probably the instead of the balloon a better option will be a  a gastric sleeve. You can make an appointment with a board certified  bariatric surgeon 

Thanks for the question

Blessings

Dr. Pablo


Dominican Republic Bariatric Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
