Why is my incision bleeding and clear fluid coming out? (Photo)

I had a breast lift and augmentation on June 28, 2016... Everything was healing great and then this happened...what can I do? Is it infected ? What can I put on it ? Should I be worried? Will it leave a bigger scar now?

Doctor Answers 4

Seroma, possibly implant infection

It looks that you are developing signs of seroma (fluid collection around implant) with possible infection? This is a condition that requires immediate attention of a surgeon. Antibiotics, possible temporary implant removal are options. Do not waste time. Good luck.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Why is my incision bleeding and clear fluid coming out?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Mastopexy implant

You need to see your PS and be evaluated in person. This may be an issue with a dissolvable stitch / stitch abscess. The fluid may be related to this or a seroma or related to due to a communication between the implant pocket and the skin. If there is any sign of infection or any chance of implant extrusion this needs to be treated asap. You need face to face reassurance.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Needing to see your surgeon asap

You need to be evaluated by your surgeon asap as there is a possibility of an implant infection from the photo. It might just be a wound that needs to be treated to heal up, but the possibility of implant exposure and infection requiring removal needs to be looked at by your doctor.
