Can an Ideal Implant rupture?

Doctor Answers 9

Can an Ideal Implant rupture?

Thank you for your question.  All implants have the potential to rupture.  When a typical saline implant ruptures, it is very obvious because it loses all the saline at once so it flattens out.  When a gel implant ruptures, it can be difficult to tell, because it doesn't deflate all at once.  It is typically detected through ultrasound and/or  MRI which are recommended.  The IDEAL implant has the advantage of multiple chambers which are filled with saline, so if they rupture, the breast will become smaller, but they won't deflate all at once. For some women, it is reassuring to know that if they experience a rupture, it will be apparent and that they won't require regular screening to detect a leak.  They also feel closer to gel implants which some consider a benefit.  I hope this helps. 

Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Ideal Saline Breast Implant

Due to shell and valve aging there is probably no implant that's immune from potential leakage.  One advantage of the Ideal breast implant that if leakage does occur you will notice a decrease in your breast size and should be immediately aware. 

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rupture is Rare with Ideal Implants

An Ideal Implant has essentially the same outer structure as traditional saline breast implants.  One difference from saline is that the Ideal Implant has 2 filler valves for the 2 separate chambers within the implant.  The rupture rate during the FDA trials with more than 500 patients showed the rupture rate to be lower than silicone implants at 5 years from surgery.  There also was a lower capsular contracture rate, and since capsular contracture is a known risk factor for implant rupture, this may have had something to do with the lower rupture rates.

Ideal Implants and Rupture

The Ideal Implant represents one of the newest innovations in implant technology, but the plastic surgery community is still waiting for a rupture-proof implant.  Like the traditional saline-filled implants and silicone gel-filled implants (round and anatomic, cohesive gel or "gummy bear"), the Ideal Implant still has a manufactured silicone polymer shell (two, in fact) that is at risk for rupture over time.
The interesting thing about the Ideal Implant, which does differentiate it slightly from the other implants, is that since there are multiple layers of shells, a rupture in one or the other does not mean that the entire implant volume is reabsorbed (as often happens with the traditional saline-filled implants).

Angeline Lim, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


Sure, like any saline or silicone implant there is a possibility with a rupture. In the case of the IDEAL implant which only contains saline you would know just by looking in the mirror. With a silicone implant you would need a mammogram, ultrasound, and/or MRI. Plus if ruptured a capsulectomy in addition to its replacement would be required for silicone implants but not for saline implants 

Can an Ideal Implant Rupture

The nice thing about the Ideal saline implant, other than the fact that it feels very similar to a gel implant, is that it has two lumens. So you can tell when it has ruptured because it will get smaller, but it will not completely collapse, since only one of the lumens is going to rupture at a time.
Like all saline implants, it can rupture, but the long-term rupture rate for Ideal saline implants from the new manufacturing facility for the last two years is still unknown.
Although gel implants rupture, you will not know in most cases unless you get an MRI. Rupture rates of gel implants are low for the first 5-7 years, but the FDA update in 2011 showed that at 10 years Allergan Natrelle implants had a 10.1% rupture rate and Mentor had a 13.6% rupture rate at eight years. So this is why it is reasonable to be concerned about the increasing rupture rate of gel implants over time, and to consider using a saline implant so a woman does not have to be disciplined about getting MRI's.  The FDA recommends and MRI at three years post op and every two years thereafter.  While Memorial Sloan Kettering's study suggested that this may be excessive up to 6-7 years, it is clear from the FDA follow up studies, that gel rupture rates are a concern after that.  If the rupture is not detected and the implant removed, it is possible to get gel into tissues adjacent to the capsule, like muscle or soft tissue.
  Because the Ideal saline implant feels very close to a gel implant, with its multi-layered internal shells damping the movement of saline, it is a reasonable choice to make for those women seeking an alternative to the high rupture rates of current gel implants, with the needs for MRI monitoring.
  See pages 46-47 of the web reference.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Ideal Implants are just Saline implants

This implant is manufactured by a company who's target audience is woman with unreasonable fear of silicone gel implants. There is nothing safer about this implant, and it too will eventually rupture and deflate, or the valve will fail and it will deflate through the valve, something unique to saline implants.
Please keep in mind that silicone gel implants are as safe as saline, intact or ruptured. They are also more durable, and feel better.
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Implant rupture

All implants break.  The manufacturers would say that 50% are broken in 10 years.  The 1% per year that is quoted is the first couple years.  It is like tires that break.  If they last 40,000 miles, most are not going to break in the first 5000 miles.  It is a exponential thing.  Because they are saline, you will know as they will get smaller fairly quickly.  Go and visit a board certified plastic surgeon that does a lot of breast revision when this happens.  

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Ideal implant rupture

Yes, saline implants can rupture, 1% per year, but as I mentioned in your previous question, the likelihood of this event is increased if your surgeon did not overfill your implant. Please make a consultation if you need more detailed evaluation.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
