I have a reoccurring swelling and hardening of my cheek that goes away after 3-4 days. When will this stop?

I have have gotten restylane injections for 3 years with no side effects. The last time my Doctor mentioned that my right cheek is a little more hollow and injected just the right (middle of cheek next to my nose). I was happy with the results. Two months later I woke up with a swollen and hard cheek. I took Ibeprofen and after 4 days I was back to normal. Two weeks later the same area starting to swell and get hard. Since, the swelling continues to reoccur And after a few days goes away.

Doctor Answers 1


If you are having issues with fillers you can reverse them with hyaluronidase.  I'd suggest seeing an expert for a formal consultation for a short and long term plan.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
