I had pec implants 3 months ago in Mexico, and my right pectoral is shifting to the right (Photo)

I had pec implant 3 months ago in mexico, and my right pectoral is shifting to the right. My surgeon says that I should wear the the vest for 5 more weeks and a hypafix tape that pushes the pectoral to the center. The problem I see is that even do I'm filling the instructions the right pectoral is not correcting because I think the poket door not close in its place. What can I do? Am I going to need correcting surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Plastic surgery done abroad with complications always raises the issue of medical tourism

Thank you for your question and pictures.

I will start that there are good plastic surgeons in every country and that complications can occur even in the best hands.

The left side looks very good.

I can see already in your middle picture that the right implant had already started shifting slightly.

You can try the garment and the hypafix but after 3 months, it is much more difficult to open a closed pocket as your body has now formed a capsule and fixated the implants to the ribcage.

If all fails, the surgeon has to reopen and do what we call a capsulotomy of the inner chest pocket and enlarge the pocket towards the midline, in a similar fashion as we do with breast implant asymmetry.  I would also use strong permanent sutures to close back the underarm area, fascia to fascia.

Hope this helps!

Kind regards,

Dr. Marc DuPere, Aesthetic, cosmetic and reconstructive plastic surgeon



Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
