Should hypertrophic scars be treated aggressively when they are newly formed?

I read comments from one dermatologist stating that scars should be treated with co2 laser within the first 8 weeks for dramatic improvements. And after that not much can fix them. While others recommend just waiting or vbeam. Why this difference in opinions? My original scars were created by aggressive co2 and erbium laser resurfacing to the eye area 7 weeks ago.

Doctor Answers 2

Treatment of scars with laser

I would suggest our Hidef Scar Revision Protocol which includes fractional lasers, Plato's Scar Serum, ematrix RF, skin resurfacing, and v beam laser. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
#Realself100 Surgeon


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Scars after Co2 Laser

These should be treated right away as this can permanently cause changes in your blinking as well as cosmetically.  I suggest you see an expert for treatment for any scars from laser procedures. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
