High profile or moderate?

Why is my ps suggesting moderate when I really want the high profile I have my mind set on saline. I want to get High profile 550ccs but my ps is suggesting moderate profile I had moderate profile before I had them taken out and didn't give me the projection I wanted. I'm a 36 b right now I have many friends who are 36 not narrow and get high profile and look amazing would high profile look good on me?

Doctor Answers 7


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



High versus moderate profile

high versus moderate profile implants should be based on the exact dimensions of the implants and the change that you are trying to achieve. Please note that detailed and meticulous measurements will allow you to achieve your desired goals.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

High Profile Implants

Hello,

You would need to be seen to know why your surgeon is not allowing you to have these implants. Perhaps they are too big for your soft tissue envelope?  If your shoe size is a 6, but you just loved a pair of shoes that only came in 9, would you buy them and wear them anyway?

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast implants profile

The most common projection implants used are moderate or moderate plus implants for patients who would like augmentation while maintaining a natural look. High profile implants also work well, particularly for reconstruction patients or patients who don't have a lot of their own breast tissue, but is less common than moderate profile. If you prefer more projection than what the moderate profile implants have given you, then you may like the high profiles. It is important that you have good communication with your plastic surgeon to make sure you agree on the treatment plan. Ultimately, you are the patient and this is your body so you should make sure you are happy with the decision. Hope this helps!


Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

High profile or moderate?

I wish we could be more helpful but commenting on a shape changing operation for you when we don't have any knowledge of your shape is not possible. All I can say is if you had Moderate Profile in the past and felt is did not meet your needs, then perhaps the HP would be a good choice.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implant choice

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

High profile or moderate?

Thank you for the question.  Exactly what type of profile breast implant you should utilize will be mainly depend on your personal goals (aesthetic outcome desired).  Generally, I find that patients who utilize high-profile saline breast implants are looking for a more projecting, "full"  look and are less concerned about looking "natural".





1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. ***Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishe

