Is there any harm in using a topical vasoconstrictor like Mirvaso after laser treatment?

Is there any harm in using a topical vasoconstrictor like Mirvaso or Oxymetazoline after laser treatment?

Doctor Answers 1

Mirvaso After Lasers

there is no "harm" to your skin but there is really no reason as the skin likely can get irritated.  Proper skin care that moisturizes and "heals" the skin is more important after lasers. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
