Gynecomastia Unsatisfactory Result (Issues on both breast, more on the right side) (Photo)

Surgery: August 2014 Lipo+gland excision+minor crescent lift (incisions above the areolas) The pics are 10 months post op. 1. Large & Low areola positions 2. Keloid scar above the right areola 3. Horizontal excess skins (below and on the sides of the areolas, a lot more on the right breast). Questions: 1. Donut lift? 2. If yes, would I need dissolvable; very long-lasting dissolvable; or permanent suture (I had "spitting suture" issue on the right incision)? 3. Other options please? Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

Gyno complications

Thank you for the photos and questions but you really need a full examination to determine what might give you the best result so see some experts in your area and compare recommendations

Dr Corbin


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Gynecomastia contour irregularity

You demonstrate a common complication following gynecomastia which results from over resection of the lateral breast tissues. This is because the lateral breast does not have much tissue at all as noticeable on your preop. The correction for this requires fat grafting replacement. A consultation would be helpful to give you definitive recommendations.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Gynecomastia Unsatisfactory Result (Issues on both breast, more on the right side)

The lower pole requires revision with extensive undermining of the tissues below the inframammary crease. Other issues such as the areolar size and scar can be managed as the same time.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

When to Consider a Revision to Gynecomastia Surgery

Your #incisions will go through a maturation process following #Gynecomastia surgery . For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Skin Excess after Gynecomastia Repair

I am sorry you are not happy with your results.  Yes, you do have excess skin, greater on the right.  Some form of skin excision is likely necessary.  More correction can be accomplished by extending the incision laterally.  Its important for you to understand exactly where the new scars will be placed.  Some men are ok with a visible linear scar on the best, but some men are not.  Discuss your options with your surgeon.

All the Best,

Dr. Brian Reagan
