Is this gynecomastia? (Photo)

Had one surgery but still cone shaped and pointy, was lipo only... May need gland removal? Could be some scar tissue aswell, does this complicate next procedure if I get one? Any advice if I go through with another one?

Doctor Answers 6

Is This Gynecomastia?

It's a bit difficult to tell from your photos, but you do appear to have some residual tissue under your nipple and areola. Since your prior surgery was only liposuction then this usually means that you have residual glandular breast tissue or true gynecomastia. The glandular breast tissue is quite firm and it cannot be removed by liposuction but rather must be directly excised by an incision that is place along the edge of the areola so it less noticeable. You should look for a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery who has a lot of experience in treating this condition.

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is this gynecomastia?

Thank you for the question.It's difficult to tell without an in person examination. If there is firm rubbery tissue below your nipple, then you may benefit from a direct decision. It incision from the 3 to 9 o'clock position on the border of the areola is typically used.I would check back in with your plastic surgeon for another examination.

You have to make sure to pick the right surgeon.To me ti looks like you have a small gyne

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.So be extremely careful choosing the right Plastic Surgeon at the beginning.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

From your photos, it does not seem as if your breasts would be classified as gynecomastia, but can be improved with some liposuction.

Is this gynecomastia?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Though nothing replaces an in-person examination it does not appear that you have residual tissue present, but if you feel firm, rubbery tissue behind your nipple you may require direct surgical excision.  Voice your concerns to your surgeon, they are in the best position to evaluate you to offer recommendations.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
