Can I fix lift my lift scars without surgery? (photos)

I had an anchor beast lift with implants and now regret it. The scars are hideous and I can't imagine ever being topless around anyone ever again. They are wide, dis colored, and there are ropes around my nipples or keloid scarring. My surgeon said there's nothing I can do. I can't imagine going into surgery again. I had radiation treatment directly following the survey to prevent a bad outcome because I am prone to keloids. Please tell me I didn't spend all of this money for nothing?!?!!

Doctor Answers 4

Options are available

but it will come with risks for resulting in the same outcome.  If your tissues have relaxed where the edge of the scar can easily be pinched together, you could benefit from revising your scars.  A lollipop lift would have been a better approach, even knowing that you would need some kind of revision at the inferior incision and I hope your surgeon learns from this.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Surgical Scars

Hello,Your surgeon is dead wrong, as you can get a scar revision.  It is unfortunate that you opted for prophylactic radiation therapy, I assume because you did not want 'keloids'.  The truth is that the radiation therapy is most likely the cause of your current scars: weakened, hypopigmented, and atrophic, all due to radiation destruction of normal healing cellular elements.  African Americans who actually have a history of hypertrophic or true keloid scars produce excellent, inconspicuous scars on their breasts. Please visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons expert in revision breast surgery. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Can I fix lift my lift scars without surgery?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Poor scars

A bit more information would be helpful such as how long after surgery you are and whether or not there were any areas of delayed healing (it appears there were.)You may benefit from scar revision surgery with appropriate post-op treatment since the "wound healing environment" with a revision is much more favorable for better scar healing than that which exists at the time of the actual lift with implants.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
