Is it ok to feel your implant move, had breast done 2 weeks ago? 34C to implant 485 cc w a lift.

Doctor Answers 5

Best Implant size with lift

#HowToChooseBreastImplant
#ChoosingImplantSize

Is it ok to feel your implant move, had breast done 2 weeks ago? 34C to implant 485 cc w a lift.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well…
I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, feel swollen and also have bruises and open wounds, it is normal and that can happen Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Implant Movement

Hello,
It is completely normal for round smooth implants to move by this point. In fact, it is expected. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Movement

Thank you for the question and the simple answer is YES if a smooth surfaced implant was used and particularly if placed behind the muscle

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question.

Implant movement after breast augmentation mastopexy is expected.

Based on surgeons post-op protocol some advise massage in order to move the implants.

Since there are different types of augmentation and maspoxies and respective protocols best would be to touch base with your surgeon.

All the best, 

Payam Jarrah-Nejad, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews
