Can fat grafting be used to augment breasts?

Doctor Answers 7

Fat transfer for breast augmentation

yes it can be used to augment the breast. It is used for a small increase only you cannot go up more than about 1 cup size. Liposuction is performed usually on the abdomen, flanks and thighs and injected into the breast.

Fat grafting for breast augmentation

Yes, fat can be transferred from problem areas like the hips, stomach, or thighs (which tend to be resistant to weight loss) and used for mild augmentation of the breasts.  This fat tends to be long-lasting once it "takes" in the recovery period.  The transfer procedure is very dependent of the technique of your surgeon-- seek out a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area with experience in this procedure.
Best wishes,
--
Erik Hoy, MD

Erik Hoy, MD
Warwick Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast augmentation using fat

Yes, you can easily have a breast augmentation procedure using your own fat rather than implants. However, the results will give you an increase of about a 1/2 cup size to possibly one cup size. This procedure is best for someone who likes the shape of their existing breasts but wants them filled up a bit to accentuate the shape and fullness.  If you want to completely change the shape and size of your breasts implants are a better option. I hope this information is helpful!
Thomas Taylor, MD, FACS
Pasadena, CA

Breast augmentation/ Breast Fat Transfer/ Breast Implants/ Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/Silicone Implants

I appreciate your question.

Yes, fat grafting can be used to augment the breasts.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Fat grafting

Thank you for the question and the simple answer is YES but the volume achieved in one sitting would not be that that could be obtained with implants

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Fat grafting for breast augmentation and enlargement

If you have moderate quantities of fat that can be harvested it may be worthwhile to consider transfer of undamaged fat into your breast for purposes of conservative augmentation. This avoids the need for a breast implant but simply will not provide a comparable result. I think it is a good procedure for patients to consider who wish to undergo liposuction and will accept a fairly conservative enlargement of their breasts. Meet with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss all of your options carefully. Best wishes.



Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

The Natural Breast Aug

The short answer is absolutely yes. The fat is taken from any of the following areas: abdomen, flanks, love handles, lower back, inner and outer thighs, knees, or arms. The fat is then carefully placed throughout the breasts. The final result is usually an increase in about 1/2 - 1 cup size. The procedure can be repeated after a few months to further enhance the size. This procedure does not require general anesthesia. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
