Do I have enough fat for a BBL? (photos)

I have received conflicting opinions. I am 5'3 124. Currently trying to gain weight but even though I'm eating like a pig and sitting around doing nothing. I haven't gained a pound.

Doctor Answers 6


Thank you for your question.

Lipo and BBL, some advices:

Thanks for the question. In this regard I recommend you waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour. Finally, I suggested take the fat we get and transfer to the buttocks and hips, to mold them and get better volume, contour and butt projection, is that we know as "Brazilian Butt Lift" (BBL).Kind regards,Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

BBL candidate?

Thank you for your question. You do have fat available for a BBL. When planning a Brazilian butt lift, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior.  Each procedure must be planned according to the individual needs of patients, harvesting fat from target areas of the torso, thighs or knees and transferring it to create smooth, attractive contours optimized for each person. The amount of fat transferred from depends on the quantity available and the extent of buttock augmentation each patient desires.  Sufficient body fat for a buttock augmentation is very patient-specific, depending on an individual’s body shape and proportions as well as their expectations. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

You might also like...

Do I have enough fat for a BBL?

From your photos it looks like you could have a very nice result with a BBL. You can achieve a result similar to your wish photo. Do not gain weight for the procedure unless you are certain you will maintain that weight after surgery. If you just lose that weight after surgery, the fat transferred to your buttocks will just shrink.

Do I have enough fat for a BBL?

Hi... thank you for the question and photos.... yes you do have enough fat for the goal you are looking for, With a back liposuction, waist concur and abdominal etching.

Luis A. Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Do I have enough?

that is a great question!

Your BMI is roughly 22 and I have done patients with similar BMI and they are very happy with excellent results. The last picture i assume is your wish pic and you can attain a similar appearance. 

I wish you well through your procedure and your recovery, 
Dr McAdoo
