How much faster of a recovery can be expected from Power-Assisted Liposuction versus traditional lipo?

Botox Price Calculator

What would you like to change?

Total Price

See the math

Enter your info to request custom estimates from three local providers.

Please enter a valid {{ field }}.

Congrats!

These providers will send a more accurate price based on your needs.

Doctor Answers 3

Will the PAL lipo technique give me a shorter recovery time? Ask Dr Ellen

That's a great question for this forum and provides an opportunity for education.  The recovery from any liposuction procedure is LESS related to the technique and MORE related to your overall health and volume removed.

Good luck!

In good health,

Ellen Mahony, MD


Westport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Recovery following Power-Assisted Liposuction

This is a great question. The power assist feature makes the liposuction more efficient. The recovery time or pain following power assisted liposuction should not differ from traditional liposuction. Hope that helps!

-Dr. Angelos

Tyler Angelos, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Recovery following PAL

The only difference between PAL and traditional SAL, is that the cannula oscillates forward and backward. This increases the efficiency of the procedure but does not effect the directly effect the outcome, the recovery period or the potential risks. Specifically, there is no difference in post-operative pain or length of recovery when comparing SAL and PAL.

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
