Is it possible to tell by eyes (or hands) if someone has facial fat grafting?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Transfer to Face, Can You Tell?

Fat transfer to the face should be performed to allow the client to look as natural and conservative as he or she wishes. The individual will see improvements in wrinkles and facial volume, but to the common person, evidence of fat grafting should not be noticeable. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Grafting

Thank you for the question and I am not sure what you are asking but if the fat is being placed to enhance your appearance then it would be hoped that one would see a difference though the reason should not be obvious

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
