What are the differences between breast augmentation, lift, reconstructive and reduction surgeries?

Doctor Answers 4

What are the differences between breast augmentation, lift, reconstructive and reduction surgeries?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Reconstructive vs aesthetic

In many cases, we need to differentiate between reconstructive and aesthetic (or cosmetic) surgery, whether for insurance coverage, or for legislators attempting to regulate the practice of medicine.  Reconstructive surgery has therefore been defined as "surgery done to restore a body part to normal appearance and function," whereas aesthetic surgery is defined as "surgery to improve the appearance of a body part which is already normal."   Breast augmentation and breast lift surgery (or mastopexy) are usually aesthetic, but may be reconstructive in some cases, such as when one breast is lost by mastectomy, and augmentation or mastopexy is needed on the opposite side to improve symmetry of the breast appearance with the reconstructed breast.  Similarly, breast reduction may be aesthetic in nature, but in many cases, it is covered by insurance as reconstructive because of the functional benefits of the surgery on back strain, neck pain, and/or skin breakdown underneath the very large, pendulous breast.

Breast surgery differences.

  • Thank you for your question about breast surgery.
  • Breast augmentation makes the breasts larger.
  • Breast reduction makes them smaller.
  • Breast lifting puts droopy breasts back in place.
  • Breast reconstruction is done to restore the shape of the breast after partial or total breast removal, usually for cancer.

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

You might also like...

What are the different types of plastic surgery of the breast?

Reconstructive surgery - surgery to restore the normal appearance of the breast after mastectomy or congenital deformity

Breast augmentation - the surgical enhancement of the breast using saline or silicone implants

Breast lift (mastopexy) - the reshaping of the breast and lifting of the nipple/areola

Breast reduction - the reshaping of the breast, lifting of the nipple/areola, AND the removal of significant amounts of breast tissue

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
