Does coolsculpting have a long lasting effect?

Doctor Answers 6

Does coolsculpting have a long lasting effect?

Thank you for your question. The results from CoolSculpting are permanent. However, we do recommend maintaining a healthy lifestyle as the remaining fat cells in the area can still expand with weight gain. Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

CoolSculpting Long Term Results

Yes-once you treat in an area, CoolSculpting removes the fat in the area for good. Keep in mind that it may take 2-3 treatments to achieve the desired results. This type of procedure is meant to coincide with a healthy diet and exercise routine. Should you gain weight it will be gained in areas that have not been treated with CoolSculpting. 

Randolph Capone, MD, FACS
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Coolsculpting Results

Thank you for your question. Coolsculpting permanently eliminates fat cells. The area treated typically has at least a 20% reduction in fat. We recommend for our patients to follow a healthy diet and exercise regimen for long term results.

Dr. Kathleen Morno

Kathleen Morno, MD
Highland Park Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Coolsculpting and Permanent Effects

The effects of Coolsculpting is permanent in freezing the fat in a given area.  If you gain weight however, you will gain weight everywhere, including the area treated.  That is why it is important to continue to diet and exercise to maintain these great results.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Coolsculpting and Results versus Hi Definiton Liposuction

Coolsculpting is as permanent a body contouring as hi definition sculpting but it can do 20% improvement in a single treatment. if you gain weight you can gain the fat back in those areas and others.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

CoolSculpting Long Lasting Effects

As long as you maintain a healthy diet and active lifestyle the results of CoolSculpting will be long lasting.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
