Chin/jaw implants? (Photos)

I've noticed on my snapchat camera my chin looks fairly symmetrical, but on my normal camera it looks uneven. Does this mean my chin is reall uneven? What procedure can I get to correct this?

Doctor Answers 3

Chin uneven - what to do?

Thank you for asking about your chin and chin implants.
  • Based on these photos, you appear to have an asymmetry with a stronger mandible (lower jaw bone) on one side than the other.
  • This looks quite subtle but if it bothers you, implants can be used to balance the look -
  • But remember - no one is perfectly symmetrical and if it doesn't bother you, don't bother with surgery!
  • But if you are considering it, please see a plastic surgeon to for a complete examination and careful planning.

Chin/jaw implants?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.From the photos, your cheeks are also weak anteriorly (in the front) making the face appear oval shaped.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation


You might also like...
