Does cellulite increase after BBL? Or are there only dents and indentations that will disappear with time?

I have been looking at girls with BBL's and some of them look like their cellulite increases after the BBL, is that true ? Or Does the body gets dented with indentations all over?

Doctor Answers 1


Cellulite increases when fat is removed from an area that has strong tethering ligaments between the skin and muscle which pulls the skin in. Thus, you may notice more cellulite in areas that fat was removed, but you should notice decrease cellulite in the buttocks region itself. A consultation would be help you determine whether you would be at risk of celulite formation. You may also want to consider a buttocks implant as you may not have enough fat to make a difference in your buttocks size.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
