When having a breast reduction/lift is it a better result to have a anchor incision or a lollypop incision?

I am 55 years old with large 36 c cups and would like to be a small 36B

Doctor Answers 11

Anchor vs Lollipop Incision

The final type of scar after breast reduction/ lift depends on how much tissue is removed, how much the breast tissue and nipple areolas need to be lifted and re-shaped, and the degree of excess skin. For some patients it is apparent that a lollipop incision is sufficient. In some cases it is not possible to predict with certainty the type of final scar and you might have to be willing to accept the anchor scar. The longer scar may be necessary to achieve the best overall result in terms of breast shape and size. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to learn about your options.

Draper Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lollipop or anchor lift

It's a really good question and you will get different answers depending on a surgeon's experience.  I like the lollipop lift, but not all surgeons know how to perform it.  Also, it depends on how far the breast needs to be lifted.  If your nipple needs to be lifted more than two inches the anchor lift is usually the better option.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift with lollipop versus Anchor

Hi Britishgirl,

Thanks for your question. The amount of ptosis or breast droopiness determines the amount of skin that needs to be removed. The difference between both is minimal. The scar that I think concerns most patients is the vertical scar but that usually fades away with time. I think the anchor creates a better lift and more perkiness that the vertical which drops a lot sooner than the T incision. The best answer comes from an in person examination.

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS
#breastlift #docmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Type of lift/Incisions/Anchor scar vs lollipop

Thank you for your great question.

The type of lift and incision will totally depend on the amount of lift you will need and the size of breast you desire to have.  

Your surgeon should be comfortable with both techniques and after performing his evaluation discuss the best type of lift (and the resultant incision) for you.  The two lifts have different indications.

The indicated lift mostly depend on your measurements and your wishes.  Generally speaking the main goal is to have the least incisions/scars possible and achieve the optimal results at the same time.

Make sure you have a thorough consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who has extensive experience in this procedure. Check her/his experience, credentials, reviews, before and after photos, and have a quality consultation.

It is preferred for your surgeon to be member of "American Society of Plastic Surgeons" and ideally member of "American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery". This means they have been evaluated by the society and recognized that the focus of their practice is high volume and quality, honest aesthetic plastic surgery and they adhere to a code of ethics.

All the best,

Payam Jarrah-Nejad, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews


The choice of scar is totally determined by the pre existing shape and the degree of ptosis of the breasts. The greater the ptosis the more scars will be necessary to get a lift. If you have a lot of ptosis then the anchor is the right choice

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Incisions


Historically American surgeons have tended to use anchor incisions in the last 25 years, whereas European and S. American surgeons have made a push for 'lollypop' incisions. Even the surgeons that pioneered, lectured, and wrote books on the vertical technique find themselves using half inframammary scars (J or L scars) to remove the excess skin necessary in larger more droopy breasts. 

I agree with more practical thinkers, and choose to remove the excess skin as necessary, both in the vertical and horizontal vectors, which entails some amount of inframammary scaring. This gives the best projection, the finest scaring, and minimizes glandular sagging that is so common after lollypop scars. 

Go visit a few ABPS certifies/ASAPS member surgeons that specialize in breast surgery.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Anchor or Lollipop Incision

Surgeons have preferences so you will not find a concensus but the answer for most of us will be determined after an examination 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Anchor or lollipop incision for a breast lift or reduction

The anchor incision is necessary when someone has moderate to severely droopy beasts. The part of the anchor (scar) that is in the crease of the breasts is necessary to shorten the distance from the nipple to the crease under the breasts. This is what makes them less droopy. Your surgeon can assist you in determining how droopy you are and what might be the best option for you. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths." Good luck.

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Anchor vs lollipop

Thank you for the question and ultimately your surgeon should try to tailer the breasts to have the nicest shape and least amount of scarring to obtain that shape.  

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. Decision between using an anchor type incision versus a lollipop type incision does depend on the patient's condition. Each one is used for a specific circumstance. Four significant or severe sagging a full anchor type incision is typically the best choice. For patients who have very mild sagging and only need a small degree of lifting than the lollipop type incision would be better. 

you should see several consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons in your area before making any final decisions.As always it is best to be healthy, no smoking, and to make sure any health care concerns you have are managed by your primary care physician.Best to you

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
