Will my breast fold stay this deep, or will it go back to normal? (Photo)

I had a breast lift one and a half weeks ago. The bandage in the fold came accidentally off today and I discovered a crazy deep fold on the right side. Why is it like this? And will that look like the other side when it is healed, or will I have to do a revision surgery to make it symmetrical. I will ask my surgeon on Monday in person, but I would like to hear another opinion as well. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 3

Breast Fold



All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation.


Remember that you are quite early in the healing process, but if you find that you are concerned or worried at all about the appearance of your breast and/or the incisions at this point it would be best to visit your surgeon for an examination to determine how well the healing process is going.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fold

You probably have some swelling that is making the fold look deeper, but please check with your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fold

Thank you for the question and photo but you really need an examination.  So save that question for your surgeon


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
