Can I get breast fat transfer to one side after uneven breast reduction?

I had a breast reduction via liposuction 4 months ago and I noticed that my left side is smaller than my right (about 1/2 cup smaller) and the shape is now a little weird (not as round anymore). Can I add some fat back on my left breast? How long should I wait?

Doctor Answers 3

Fat transfer after breast reduction

You can definitely have fat transfer after a breast reduction. It's a great option to correct asymmetry. You shoudl wait at least 6 months before doing this though. 

Fat transfer

Fat transfer is an excellent option for breast asymmetry.  I would usually wait 4-6 months after your original surgery.  We have an office in Beverly Hills that my partner Dr. Kamran Khoobehi sees patients.  We would be happy to see you. Please be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience in breast fat grafting. 

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Asymmetry following breast liposuction

You absolutely can do fat grafting on the smaller side to improve symmetry and shape. I recommend waiting 6 months after your liposuction to go forward with revision.  

Kelly Killeen, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
