Botox Question: Recovery Time of Treatment?

My concern is getting Botox and accidentally twitching/rubbing the area (without knowing or realiziang it) within the 4 to 6 hr recovery time. What are the realistic chances that the Botox will, for sure, migrate to other areas and cause droopiness? I hear from some medical folks that it's not that likely to migrate but Doctors like to "be safe than sorry". What is the truth behind the likelihood? Also, I have back issues and need to sleep without a pillow. Is that fine after the 4 hr recovery?

Doctor Answers 27

Botox Does Not Migrate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a common question in our clinic. Botox is a really remarkable medication in that it does exactly what it is supposed to do and nothing more - weaken muscles. How much weakness depends directly on the dose you inject. It stays only in the place you inject it without migrating and it is gone in 3 months. There are no allergies, no reactions and the only side effects are due to incorrect dosage or placement. The only limitation I recommend after Botox treatment is to not get a massage where you place your face into a circular pillow for a few days. Its OK to lie down, touch your face and resume all activities after injection. Sleeping without a pillow is fine.

Botox and migration.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Despite lots of advice online, there is no scientific evidence that shows twitching or rubbing the treatment area after Botox injections causes it to migrate to other areas. Seek out a highly trained and skilled injector and you will be fine. The chances of Facial droopiness because of Botox injections are very unlikely.

Anil Sharma, MD
Edmonton Otolaryngologist

Botox recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's ok to touch your face after Botox. It's not ok to have something like a facial or facial massage right after. I tell people that's it's fine to just be normal. I have found zero difference if people work out, lie down, etc. and I've injected Botox for about 20 years. The effects and outcomes are dependent on the experience of your injector.

Botox: Post-treatment Precautions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

To answer your question Botox typically stays where it was injected.  I wouldn't worry about touching or rubbing your face or restricting activities post-injection, as there is no scientific evidence to support those claims.  Just make sure you are seeking treatment from a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist and be sure to cover your all of your concerns with them directly.  

Botox aftercare

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question cici99fromcali. I understand your concern. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. For my patients I recommend avoiding heat exposure, alcohol consumption, and strenuous exercise for 24 hours after the treatment and not lying down for 4 hours after the treatment. Any of these can lead to movement of the product and possible side effects such as droopy eyelids. There have been no studies to determine exactly how long such activities should be avoided and most physicians are conservative with such recommendations. I recommend that my patients not lie flat for 4 hours after a treatment. After that it is ok to lie flat with or without a pillow. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Botox Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no concern about Botox migrating if one touches or rubs their face after treatment.  The result of Botox will depend on the experience and expertise of your provider. In addition to viewing many before and after images of work performed by your provider (nurse injector or MD), you may wish to look at the Botox Cosmetic website to see if your provider is among the top providers in your area. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Botox does not migrate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is a completely safe injection and will not migrate.  You can resume most of your normal daily routine immediately, waiting 1.5 hours before exercising.  Sleeping on your back is definitely not a problem.  Be sure your injections are performs by a trained and licensed injector and good quality product is used.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon

Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox is one of the best things around for eliminating fine lines and wrinkles such as the ones you have in the crow’s feet area. Rather than "plumping" like collagen and fat, Botox blocks the impulses that nerves send to muscles, essentially paralyzing the muscles and diminishing their ability to tense. Using a very fine needle, the surgeon injects Botox in small doses where the facial muscles are most active--between the eyebrow and at the sides of the eyes, or beside the mouth. After receiving treatment, you're forbidden to lie down for several hours, because the medicine can absorb unevenly. It takes one to three days to see the effects, and the treated area will continue to improve for up to two weeks. That's when I schedule my patients to return, to see if a touch-up is needed


Botox and Recovery Time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The main Botox rules is to keep your head upright for 4 hours after injections and to refrain from exercise after injecting for 24 hours. Please consult an expert to have the best cosmetic results. Best, Dr. Green

Botox recovery time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. A simple, non-surgical procedure used to smooth persistent lines. Botox relaxes the muscles that cause lines to the forehead, around the eyes and between the brows by repeated facial expressions. Results are noticeable within a few days and results last approximately 4 months. Just remember to be injected by a board certified plastic surgeon with experience. Best of luck!Dhaval M. Patel Double board certified Plastic surgeon Hoffman Estates Barrington Oakbrook Chicago
