I just had a BBL happy with results but my garment has made imprint on the side of my hips.

I was liposuctioned there. just want to know if the imprint will go away over time ?

Doctor Answers 3

BBL & Garment Causing Indentations

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  

I would reach out to your surgeon.  He/she is your best resource.  In my practice, I will place foam or have the garment removed for a period of time and massage the area.

If you have any further questions/comments/concerns please reach out.  Otherwise, I wish you the best of luck!

Sincerely, 

Matthew J. Nykiel MD
Real Self Top Doctor
Real Self Core Doctor
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

No photo provided with BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

BBL will result in swelling; while the swelling is present, a ribbed lining may imprint on your skin but that is temporary; hard to say if this is what you are seeing with no photo.

Arian Mowlavi, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

I just had a BBL happy with results but my garment has made imprint on the side of my hips.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question but no photos are provided for evaluation. Contact your surgeon and follow up with the post op instructions.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 318 reviews
