Possible to get a Brazilian butt lift & breast augmentation at the same time or would they have to be done on two separate days?

Would it be possible to get a Brazilian butt lift and breast augmentation at the same time or would they have to be done on two separate days?

Doctor Answers 9

Combined BBL and breast augmentation

It is possible to have a BBL and breast augmentation on the same day however during the recovery you will be limited to a side to side position which could affect the survival of the fat cells on your hip area. Discuss this in more detail with your plastic surgeon at the time of your consultation.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 340 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and breast augmentation at the same time?

Thank you for your question. As long as your are in good health these procedures can be done together with no problem. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands.  The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

BBL & BA

Thank you for your question.

It is important to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical examination and review of your medical history to determine whether you are a good candidate for these procedures. I would recommend staging these procedures into two separate surgeries. The first being a breast augmentation followed by a BBL. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting on your buttocks for at least 3 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a breast augmentation. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Possible to get a Brazilian butt lift & breast augmentation at the same time or would they have to be done on two separate days?

This is a common combination, and just make sure you select a plastic surgeon who has performed both of these procedures many times and has the results you expect.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Possible to get a Brazilian butt lift & breast augmentation at the same time or would they have to be done on two separate days?

I don't perform these two procedure at the same time, it has to be 6 month apart.  Remember when you do bbl you can lay on your back for at least 2 weeks and when you do a breast augmentation you cant lay on your front. 


Without any pictures it is impossible to tell if you are a candidate for BBL or Breast Augmentation.


When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. 


High profile are taller and narrower implants when compared to moderate profile implants of the same volume.The decision is usually based on the patient breast dimensions, amount of breast that the patient can contribute to the projection and I also factor the patients desires. 

over or under muscle doesn't dictate what size implant we can use.  The muscle coverage is helpful in very thin patients and seems to reduce capsular contracture according to some scientific studies. Under the breast tissue is the most natural feel and has a less chance of animation deformity when the pectoralis muscle contracts


Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Possible to get a Brazilian butt lift & breast augmentation at the same time or would they have to be done on two separate days?

It is definitely an option to do both surgeries at one time in the right patient (someone healthy enough to undergo a long elective procedure under anesthesia). Positioning post op can become difficult, so it is important to make sure that you are up for the challenge.

Multiple procedures

It is definitely possible to have both these procedures done at once. We typically have patients sleep on their sides after the surgery. However, it is important to pick a surgeon who has experience in performing multiple procedures at once. We have been doing these type of procedures consistently each week. A consultation would further help determine what is right for you. Please see examples below. 

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Possible to get a Brazilian butt lift & breast augmentation at the same time or would they have to be done on two separate days?

Thank you for your question.  It is possible to have the two procedures done at the same time.  You might need to lie down on your sides during recovery to avoid pressure on the buttocks and breasts.  Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 262 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Augmentation are possible to do at the same time

Yes, it is safe to do a Brazilian Butt Lift procedure and breast augmentation at the same time. Recovery would be a bit more involved since you have to get creative in how you lay after surgery to avoid putting too much pressure on your butt or your chest, but it's possible and I do the two procedures together frequently. 

Tracy Kayan, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
