3 weeks post op Brazilian Butt Lift, will it be okay plan a travel for a trip?

I got my Brazilian butt lift 3 weeks ago in two weeks I will be sent on a 4 hour work trip. Will this be okay by the time I go on the trip I will be 5 week after surgery

Doctor Answers 4

BBL and travel time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At 5 weeks it should be fine. However, each plastic surgeon is different with their post op instructions. It is best to consult your plastic surgeon for advise. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 521 reviews

3 weeks post op Brazilian Butt Lift, will it be okay plan a travel for a trip?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In many doctors' opinions, it is ok to travel that amount of time 5 weeks post-op. Consult with your treating plastic surgeon and adhere to his/her recovery protocol.

Traveling after BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should ask your doctor to get his OK, but in my practice, I let my patients sit after 2 weeks and if they are healing well traveling is allowed.  

3 weeks post op Brazilian Butt Lift, will it be okay plan a travel for a trip?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In my practice, it is probably OK to travel a 4 hour trip when you are 5 weeks out of surgery. Possible flight delays, cancellations or if you had other combined procedures in addition to your BBL, need to be considered.
Best is to consult with your surgeon.

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
