Am I a good candidate for Buccal Fat Pad Removal? (photo)

30 year old trying to achieve cheek bone structure. I have a strong jaw line. I dont mind my jawline but I cant seem to achieve high cheekbones without my overall face looking square. I was told if I remove my buccal fat pad it will great more definition in my face and my cheek bones will become more pronounced. Im a thin girl but I tend to gain weight on my face before anywhere else, especially my cheeks. Am I a good candidate for buccal fat pad removal?

Doctor Answers 1

Am I a good candidate for Buccal Fat Pad Removal? = yes and no #bucalfatpadremoval #chubbycheeks

Buccal fat pad removal could remove the fullness of the lower cheeks associated commonly seen in patients with chubby cheeks.

In patient with good cheek bone structure (projected cheek bones), buccal fat removal could accentuate the cheek bones. However, in patients with POOR cheek bone definition, buccal fat removal VERY UNLIKELY will deliver high cheek bone appearance. In this cases, patients may need to augment their cheek bones with either soft tissue fillers like voluma or cheek implants. 

Patients interested in determine if candidates for buccal fat removal as a way to enhance cheek bone projection should make a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon specialized in procedures of the face 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
