Follow-up Question - Am I a good candidate for BBL?

My measurements are 38-29-41.5 and I was wondering if I could possibly be 38-25-45? I'm 5'4 and 155 pounds, should I lose weight before bbl? I'm 20 years old.

To see original question, please click here.

Doctor Answers 5

Follow-up Question - Am I a good candidate for BBL?

It would require an in person consultation to give you the best answer but in general the measurements depend on your abdominal wall measurements as compared to the excess amount of fat to be removed from the waistline.

Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 256 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Dont loose the weight !

Thank you for your question.   A Brazilian Butt Lift   Is a good proceeded for those patients who are trying obtain an augmentation of the central and outer area of the buttock superiorly.  Usually in this procedure liposuction of other areas of her body is necessary to remove the desire fat to be able to injected or "grafted" into the buttocks.  To be able to be a candidate for a Brazilian but lift he must accomplish 3 things:

1-   You need to be able to have enough fat deposits in other areas of your body for a successful transfer.  The volume can range anywhere from 500cc-1000cc.
2- You need to have realistic expectations and make sure you have a good communication with your board certified plastic surgeon.
3- Identify a surgeon who has done several of this procedures and can deliver a consistent result.

BBL Candidate

you are a good candidate for BBL if you have enough fat to transfer to your buttocks; the measurements don't provide detail of your fat reserves; a photo or a consultation will allow accurate evaluation and assessment of how much fat will be transferred to your buttocks.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Follow-up Question - Am I a good candidate for BBL?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well...I will recommend you to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon that can help you to achieve your desired results, as you're telling you can be a good candidate for bbl, but it will be better if you have a consultation with a professional. 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
