6 days post op double bubble? Will this get worse also is my bruise possible hematoma?

The bruise does not hurt but it just appeared today for the first time

Doctor Answers 5

Double bubbles and bruising

will get better with time.  As long as you are not having changes in the size of your mounds, you are healing.  If you are having changes in the breast size, you must contact your surgeon immediately.  Otherwise follow your surgeon's instructions and be patient as things usually get better as your tissue stretches.  And remember, your surgeon should share your goals of the best outcome possible so keep your appointments, let your surgeon know of any concerns, and follow instructions.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Double Bubble

Hello,

You appear to have asymmetry to your breasts, possibly due to pre-operative appearance or post operative changes. Your bruise doesn't necessarily indicate a hematoma, but that can only be determined by an examining expert. As for your double bubble, it usually doesn't get better, unfortunately. It is usually due to inappropriately large implant selection or the failure to address breast ptosis, both of which may have been the case for you. If your surgeon isn't an ABPS certified/ASAPS member, then you should have some second opinion visits with a few that are. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Postoperative Healing After Breast Augmentation

As for the bruising, that can certainly be a hematoma or could be some non-significant bruising.  The best way to tell if it is something significant would be to follow up with your plastic surgeon and have an accurate exam.

As for the double bubble, it does appear that you have tight (high) creases and the creases have been lowered for your breasts to be able to accompany the implants.  Given how early you are in the postoperative phase, it is best to be patient and allow the implants to settle with time.  I would revisit this in about 4-6 months to see how things look.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

6 days post op double bubble? Will this get worse also is my bruise possible hematoma?

Thank you for your question.Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you (in any responsible fashion) with specific enough advise to be truly helpful. Given your concerns, you'll be best off seeking follow-up with your plastic surgeon, earlier that already scheduled if necessary, for in person evaluation.


Best Of Luck!!

Still too early to tell

Thank you for the question and the photos. If you have any concern for a hematoma you should contact your surgeon so that they are able to see you in person. As for the double bubble, you are still very early after surgery. Your breasts are going to be swollen for the next few weeks and will at times have the swelling go down asymmetrically. It typically takes at least 3 months before the breast implants have settled and your final result will be more evident. Be patient and if you have any questions, make sure to ask your surgeon. Best of luck

~Dr. Sieber
