I'm 5'4" 120lbs, 50 years old. I don't think I have enough fat worth transferring? (Photos)

I hate my butt. I have loose skin /wide pelvis which makes it impossible to achieve any result with exercise. Is there a procedure - implants, flap, traditional lift that would produce significant improvement? I am in excellent physical health.

Doctor Answers 2

Gettting a Butt You Love--VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest getting VASER 4D Hi def liposuction with ThermiRF treatments for contouring, body sculpting and skin tightening. You can have fat transfer to the buttocks to further shape the area. Sculptra is an alternative.  Please see a contouring expert for a formal consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Enough fat for transfer

What you should consider is a)buttocks implant; b)liposuction of your lower back, flanks,and thighs, and c)supplementing the implant with your harvested fat; This will ideally contour and enhance your buttocks.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
