5'4 & 115 lbs w/ 400 cc HP saline implants w/ nipple incision. Is new tenderness under crease normal 3-4 wks post-op? (photos)

5'4" 115 lbs 11.7 BWD. I recently got 400 cc HP saline implants (I think overfilled to 410). I started from a 32A. I'm 4 weeks post-op and loving them, but I have a few questions. 1) I got nipple incisions, but 3 weeks post-op started having a lot of tenderness under my left crease (feels like a bruise but there isn't a bruise) - is this normal even though I DON'T have crease incisions? I show no signs of bottoming out, but the crease pain is making me paranoid. 2) How common is bottoming out?

Doctor Answers 2

Breast Pain after BA

It is not uncommon to feel pain in the breasts in different areas after a BA.  If you have no unusual swelling or redness, most likely this is the normal healing process.

Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews


I appreciate your question. Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
