445 or 450 cc or smaller? (Photo)

I am getting breast augmentation here in a month. I keep asking myself should I do smaller than 445cc I am 5'2" 125 lbs and have an athletic build with a wide chest cavity. I have always wanted breasts so I can achieve cleavage do you think I should go 450cc 445cc or smaller I just don't want to go to big or look top heavy but I also don't want to go too small. I would rather go bigger if I am gonna achieve cleavage

Doctor Answers 10

450cc or smaller

Based on your dimensions a 450cc implant will make you quite full.  Since you said you would rather go bigger, than this size might work quite well for you.  However, only a PS who is examining you can best go over size with you.  I would make sure you discuss this with an experienced PS.


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

445-450 cc?


445 or 450 cc or smaller?

Thanks for including good photos with your question. You will get the best results by showing your surgeon preop and post op photos of patients with your general preop look and with the post op look you want. He will take measurements of your chest to determine what size range of implants will fit best inside your torso and then during surgery use intraoperative sizers to determine which of the implants looks the best in you in keeping with your goal. None of us can give you specific measurements without going through this process. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

450 cc Breast Implants?

From your height and weight dimensions it is my impression that 450 ccs will possibly be larger than you seek. There is a tradeoff in terms of cleavage and breast implant volume however 450 is well above the average sized implant that I would plan to use for a patient of your size.  Optimal cleavage is created and aided by the use of a brassiere for support and not simply by placement of a wide or large implant.

Discuss your goals realistically with your surgeon since this is the best time to make the right choice.  Please watch the video above for additional helpful information.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

3-d simulation

Thank you for your question. In my practice I  use the Vectra 3-D imaging system for all of my breast augmentation patients to evaluate the breast and pick the perfect size for the patient using a real simulation with sizes on your own frame and body. I highly recommend that you seek out a board-certified plastic  surgeon with this type of technology so you can see what size looks best on your frame. I look forward to meeting you and best of luck and happy holidays.

445 or 450 cc or smaller?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

 

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

445 or 450 cc or smaller?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “too big” or "top heavy" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.








Natural result for athletic frame

Thanks for the great question and the photos. With you being 5'2" and 125lbs a 450cc implant is going to give you large breasts. I take a lot of measurements when seeing patients so that I am able to give them a few implant size options which will still give them a large, but natural result. Your nipples are already wide on your chest well and with large implant they will appear to be even further apart. Cleavage isn't really achieved by large implants, but instead is from wearing a bra which is able to push the breasts closer together. If there is someone in your area with a Vectra imaging system, I might go see them to see what you simulated results would look like with a 450cc implant. Best of luck!

~Dr. Sieber


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Too big or too small

Thank you for your question.

I am assuming that you already had a consultation and the surgeon gave you the implant size option of 450 cc? If so, then they must have done some breast measurements to determine a range of implant sizes that would be suitable for your body type.

If you want you can request bra-sizing trials with the bra of your choice to finalize the size you want as long as it is in the acceptable boundaries.

Please note that we want to achieve long-term aesthetic results, and so we should not go too big or too small as you already affirmed.

That being said, the implant size has to fit your body dimensions. The more you deviate from the proper fit, the more fake your breasts will look. Your surgeon may have used tissue-based planning to determine the implant size. The planning takes into account the effects of implants on tissues over time, risks of excessive stretch, excessive thinning, visible or palpable implant edges, visible traction rippling, ptosis (sagging), and breast tissue wasting.  

To determine the final implant size, breast measurements such as breast base width, breast skin stretch, and nipple-to-inframammary fold distance. The combination of these measurements will help determined tissue coverage and the required implant volume to optimally fill the breasts. Without this information, we cannot be of much help.

Also please note that to get cleavage you may have to get a profile that is on the lower end of the spectrum compared to the higher end since cleavages form better with wider implants.

As such, please share all your motivations for surgery, your concerns, your expectations and goals with complete honesty and clarity. This will help prevent post-operative concerns/regrets. If you trust your surgeon and their judgment and the decision-making method used to choose the implant size, then you should be in good hands.

Hope this helps.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews
