4 days post op liposculpture - can my dog bring bacteria to my incisions?

I'm extremely paranoid of infection and I'm wondering if I can take care of my dog while healing? She isn't sick but just wondering. It may sound like a dumb question but I have bad luck...

Doctor Answers 6

4 days post op liposculpture - can my dog bring bacteria to my incisions?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Your dog will not infect your liposuction

After liposuction surgery, I advise the patients to take one week off from work. You would need full time help with your children for that first week. At that point we take out the stitches and the patients may return to work, but may not engage in any strenuous activity. At one month, the patients start low impact cardio. At two months they can engage in more strenuous physical activity. The compression garment is worn for at least 6 weeks.

Dr Derby

It is best to avoid the contact as much as possible for the first 3 weeks -4 weeks after. Also do not try to lift the dog or have it sit on your lap. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Pet care after liposuction

As a general rule, avoid or at least minimize contact with possible sources of infection, including pets, for at least three weeks.

Of course, being in your best health can further minimize risk of complications. 

I hope that helps and good luck.

Lipo post op care

Thank you for your question.  It is always best to discuss any questions or concerns you may have related to your particular recovery expeirence with your operating physician first.  That being said, in our practice we advise patients to keep pets out of the bed and bedroom and also refrain from picking up their pets for at least 3 weeks after surgery.

With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Dogs and Liposuction

Liposculpsure can increase infection risk with any contacts I suggest avoiding any major contacts in the treatment areas for 2-4 weeks.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
