3 weeks post op: Are breasts too round and uneven? (photos)

Hello, 3 weeks post op (w. a 225 cc /under the muscle /siltex round gel cohesive I) 1. The left breast has a weird shape (see profile view). Will it become "smoother" with time and dropping or will it most likely remain that "boxy" shape? 2. My breasts are too round (especially left breast). Is that something that will change/relax over time or will they remain like this? 3.The left nipple seems way on the side. Can I do something about that or is it a matter of dropping&fluffing?

Doctor Answers 19

3 weeks post op: Are breasts too round and uneven?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are only 3 weeks post op so you are too early in your healing process to comment on your result. Best to give yourself enough time to allow all the swelling to resolve and to let the implants drop and settle some. Remember, any pre-existing asymmetries you had remain after surgery so you may also want to compare you preop/postop pics side by side in a couple of weeks to help see the changes and what remained constant. Good luck!!!

Asymmetric breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At just three weeks post-op, your breasts are still healing, changing, settling in, and swelling is still resolving. Don't expect to see the final result yet. Having said that, what I see in your photos is a right side breast implant higher and more medially positioned than the left. The right nipple would appear more in the center of the breast mound if the implant was positioned slightly more lateral on your chest. You may be able to alter the implant position by lying on your chest for one hour per day, adjusting your weight to put outward pressure on the breast. Please consult with your surgeon for advice before beginning any such manipulation.
Good luck!

Trenton C. Jones, MD
Orem Plastic Surgeon

3 weeks post op: Are breasts too round and uneven?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. It is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed. This is best done many months from now. At this point, I would suggest: rest, recovery, and patience. Best wishes.

3 weeks post op implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question. You are still in the post operation recovery stage.  Continue massaging your breast as per your surgeon's recommendation as it will help to move your implants into place, keep them naturally soft, and may lower the risk of the scar tissue around each implant from hardening. It usually takes about 8-12 weeks for the wounds to heal and around 4-6 months for the implants to fully settle. It would always be best to visit your board-certified plastic surgeon and get a full assessment for your concerns. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.



Concerned about breasts 3 weeks post-implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is early to judge your result -
And without before photos, one can't be sure. 
But it looks as though one implant has moved down and the other hasn't settled yet.
You are very slim - and the roundness is more common in slim women because there is little tissue to cover the shape of the implant.

Too soon to judge

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
3 weeks is just too soon to judge your final results. It may take anywhere from 3-6 months for your breasts to fully heal and settle into their final position. Be patient and kind to yourself as your body heals. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Breasts uneven after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.  The roundness of the breast comes from the implant and not having much breast tissue.  The larger the implant and the less breast tissue you have, the more the breast will assume the shape of the implant because this is what is making up the majority of the volume of the breast.  Over time your implants will settle and the skin will stretch a bit and the shape will settle a bit more.  Best advice here is to let things settle and you will then be able to see the final result.  You nipple position is quite lateral and that will likely not change much.  The implant was placed towards the center of your chest.  Ideally, the implant is placed centered under the breast mound, typically centered under the nipple.  This creates the most natural appearance.  

3 weeks postop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
3 weeks is far too early to judge your result.  Stay patient and discuss with your plastic surgeon.  I tell patients the final result will take at least 3-6 months to evolve.  

Implant movement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
can still occur and you should be asking your surgeon for recommendations on how best to get your left implant to shift/settle better. 

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos.  Without photos of you before your surgery it is difficult to assess the results of your augmentation.  However being that it has only been three weeks since your surgery, it is too soon to assess your results.  Over the next few months, you breasts should continue to heal, drop into place, and reduce in swelling.  I tell my patients to wait until at least the 3 month mark before assessing their results.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
