Can getting laser hair removal in the private area (complete Brazilian) cause issues with infertility in the future?

Doctor Answers 5

Brazilian Laser Hair Removal and Fertility

There is no evidence that laser hair removal causes infertility. Please consult with a laser hair removal expert with your concerns. 


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Laser Hair Removal and Fertility

There is no scientific evidence that laser hair removal negatively impacts fertility. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a laser hair removal expert to go over treatment and your concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Brazlian hair removal effect on fertility

Laser used for hair removal selectively target melanin in the hair follicles and hence won't go deep. In otherwards it will not affect your fertility.

Ram Chandra, MD
Edison Physician

Laser hair removal

No.  Lasers are light waves that only penetrate a short distance beneath the skin, that's why they are able to destroy the hair follicles.  The light waves do not travel anywhere else in your body and will not affect your ability to have children.

Suzan McGary, MD
Williamsport Thoracic Surgeon

Brazilian laser hair removal and fertility

This will not affect your fertility. The laser only penetrates a portion of the skin. It can't go deeper. No worries.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
