How Long Should a Woman Wait to Have a Surgical Procedure Like Liposuction After Having a Recent Abortion?

What medical research did you get answers from?

Doctor Answers 4

How Long Should a Woman Wait to Have a Surgical Procedure Like Liposuction After Having a Recent Abortion?

         This depends upon the nature of the abortion, the postoperative course, the point during the pregnancy, the relative weight gain, etc.  This must be evaluated on an individual basis by your OBGYN and your plastic surgeon.  Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction can follow a surgical procedure when the patient is physiologically stable.

Depending on the procedure, and outpatient procedure like liposuction probably can be performed in a couple weeks after abortion that is uncomplicated.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lipo timing

Thanks for your question - I would defer to both your OB and your plastic surgeon.   It also depends on how far along you were prior to your abortion.  Best of luck.

Liposuction After Having a Recent Abortion?

You will get a variety of answers to this one and need to rely on the answer from the doctor who is going to do the surgey.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
