Breast Augmentation After Abortion - Waiting Time?

How Long Should You Wait After Having a 1st Trimester Abortion to Have Breast Augmentation?

Doctor Answers 8

Breast Augmentation After Abortion - Waiting Time?

Great question! I would recommend a month wait to be sure all issues are resolved. Discuss with your chosen PS. 

Breast Augmentation After Abortion - Waiting Time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Great question! I would recommend a month wait to be sure all issues are resolved. Discuss with your chosen PS. 

Waiting time...

4- 6 weeks is an appropriate amount of waiting time. I would discuss your history with your medical doctor who will be clearing you for your surgery and your plastic surgeon. This is not an uncommon occurence. Best to you!

 

Waiting time...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

4- 6 weeks is an appropriate amount of waiting time. I would discuss your history with your medical doctor who will be clearing you for your surgery and your plastic surgeon. This is not an uncommon occurence. Best to you!

 

Waiting time for surgery

I generally recommend at least one month between any procedures.  In this case, I would make the same recommendation.

 

Good luck.

Waiting time for surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I generally recommend at least one month between any procedures.  In this case, I would make the same recommendation.

 

Good luck.

Usually one menstrual cycle

Usually one menstrual cycle is sufficient for your hormonal levels to normalize with your breast returning to a prepregnancy state.

Usually one menstrual cycle

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually one menstrual cycle is sufficient for your hormonal levels to normalize with your breast returning to a prepregnancy state.

Breast augmentation after abortion

You probably want to wait to have a breast augmentation when your breasts have come down to pre-pregnancy size. 

Breast augmentation after abortion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You probably want to wait to have a breast augmentation when your breasts have come down to pre-pregnancy size. 

Breast augmentation timing

To make surgical planning as accurate as possible, you should wait until your breasts return to their pre-pregnancy size.

Good luck.

Breast augmentation timing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

To make surgical planning as accurate as possible, you should wait until your breasts return to their pre-pregnancy size.

Good luck.

Post abortion breast augmentation

You should wait until your breast have retturned to normal. Usually after a full term pregnancy you should wait at least six months, or six months after stopping breast feeding.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Post abortion breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should wait until your breast have retturned to normal. Usually after a full term pregnancy you should wait at least six months, or six months after stopping breast feeding.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon

Breast augmentation

You should definitely wait until your breast size returns the pre pregnancy size. The time that this will take depends on how far into the 1st trimester you were.

David L. Abramson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should definitely wait until your breast size returns the pre pregnancy size. The time that this will take depends on how far into the 1st trimester you were.

David L. Abramson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
