How successful are non ablative lasers like mini fraxel or fraxel restore in healing acne scars or craters?

Doctor Answers 7

Farxel laser for acne scars

Fraxel® laser is very effective in smoothing the appearance of acne scars, on average showing a 20% improvement with each treatment session. Please see a board-certified Aesthetic Dermatologist to evaluate how many sessions you need and the duration of your recovery after each treatment session. 


Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fraxel Laser and Acne Scars

Fraxel laser has become the gold standard for treating acne scars.  The Fraxel laser on the 1550 setting is extremely effective after several sessions at treating scars and improving acne scars in particular.  The mini Fraxel, which is called the Clear and Brilliant is effective at more superficial skin changes like pores and texture but would not be my first choice for acne scars.  For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with Fraxel laser and scar treatments.

Non ablative lasers

I have seen wonderful results from fractionated non-ablative lasers like Fraxel for acne scarring. The non-ablative approach takes some patience however.Acne scarring has a few different presentations and is not easy to treat.A treatment course of approximately 3-5 sessions with the Fraxel will soften acne scarring. The results after a treatment course are often comparable to a treatment with more traditional ablative resurfacing modalities.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Non-ablative lasers for acne scars

The non-ablative lasers are great at improving rolling acne scars. True craters sometimes need a little bit of filler to improve. One study showed that 3 nonablative fractionated laser treatments with the Fraxel restore offered comparable results to a single fractionated CO2 treatment.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Acne scar treatment with non-ablative lasers

Non-ablative lasers are very successful in improving the appearance of acne scars. There are many variables to consider when treating acne scars such as type of scar, depth of scar, how old the scars are, patient skin type, etc. With all those variables it is difficult to give a definite answer in regards to percentage of improvement.

When treating scars with lasers we are causing micro “injuries” to trigger new collagen synthesis. The new collagen will improve the depressed scars and the tone and texture of skin. You see an immediate improvement in your tone and texture after one session. However, it takes about 6 months for healthy collagen to form so the depressed scarring will take longer to see the improvement. Generally patients see a noticeable improvement to their scarring about 4 months into their treatments.

Best results come after a series of treatments; for acne scars most people need about 5 sessions one month apart.

It is best to consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist to see what treatment is appropriate for your skin type and how many sessions you may need.

For more information click on link below:

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fraxel and acne scars

Improvement but not cure is the rule for acne scars.  Fraxel is an excellent technology.  You should plan an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon, facial plastic surgeon or dermatologic surgeon to evaluate your options. You can then ask all your questions. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fraxel and fractional resurfacing

The buzz word in laser resurfacing has been fractional for 10 years now.

These devices offer many advantages over traditional fully ablative laser resurfacing.

While they can provide improvement in acne scarring, they still probably do not provide the same degree of correction as traditional resurfacing.

I would recommend consulting with a board certified facial plastic surgeon to see which laser treatment would be right for you.

Mark Hamilton, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
