Redness on breast 2 months after breast augmentation with areola reduction. (photo)

I've noticed a redness aroubd my areola and towards the bottom of my left breast. I had my procedure two months ago and haven't had any problems so far. My breast is a little tender when I touch the red area but not painful at all and I almost can't tell the difference between the tenderness of either breast. Is this something I should be concerned about? I haven't changed any lotions or soaps since the beginning either.

Doctor Answers 4

2 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Redness around breast

Thank you for your question.
If you have redness and tenderness around your breast, it is best to see your surgeon for an examination. Best of luck.

Red breast 2 months post op

You did not mention what type of implants you have, but if they are TEXTURED silicon gel or saline, they may be causing this, Otherwise it is cellulitis or infection, and is best followed by your surgeon.

Paul Silverstein, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon

Cellulitis?

It could be cellulitis or an infection.  Best to be seen in person by your surgeon.  Good luck........

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
